Penal Code for the Use of Deadly Force in Texas
[…] Penal Code for the Use of Deadly Force in Texas

104 33

    Deadly Force Defined

    • Under Section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits deadly conduct if:

      "(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
      (b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
      (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building or vehicle is occupied.
      (c) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded."

    Punishment

    • A violation under subjection (a), which is engaging "in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury" is considered a Class A misdemeanor in Texas.